Title: Lumo Forms – Drag &amp; Drop Form Builder for WordPress
Author: WPFound
Published: <strong>30. Juli 2026</strong>
Last modified: 12. August 2026

---

Plugins suchen

![](https://ps.w.org/lumo-forms/assets/banner-772x250.png?rev=3629053)

![](https://ps.w.org/lumo-forms/assets/icon-256x256.png?rev=3629053)

# Lumo Forms – Drag & Drop Form Builder for WordPress

 Von [WPFound](https://profiles.wordpress.org/wpfound/)

[Herunterladen](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/lumo-forms.1.0.4.zip)

 * [Details](https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/lumo-forms/#description)
 * [Rezensionen](https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/lumo-forms/#reviews)
 *  [Installation](https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/lumo-forms/#installation)
 * [Entwicklung](https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/lumo-forms/#developers)

 [Support](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/lumo-forms/)

## Beschreibung

**Lumo Forms** is a free and standalone drag & drop form builder for WordPress. 
Create professional forms visually with an intuitive builder and live preview — 
no coding required.

Start from a blank form or choose from **45+ built-in templates**, customize the
fields and styling, and publish your form using a shortcode or Gutenberg block.

Lumo Forms also includes built-in payment processing with Stripe and PayPal, email
notifications, multiple spam protection options, form submission management, Form
Health reports, and built-in integrations.

#### Features

 * Drag & drop form builder with live preview
 * Basic fields: Text, Email, Textarea, Checkbox, Radio, Select/Dropdown, Hidden,
   Submit, Terms & Conditions
 * Payment fields: Payment Item, Custom Amount, Payment Summary, Payment Gateway(
   Stripe / PayPal), Subscription (one-time plan amount display)
 * One-time payments via **Stripe** (Card Element + PaymentIntent)
 * One-time payments via **PayPal** (Smart Buttons)
 * Server-side payment amount calculation and transaction verification before saving
   entries
 * Payment details saved with form entries (status, amount, gateway, transaction
   ID)
 * Simple field styling: color, spacing, font size
 * Shortcode embedding: `[lumoform id="X"]`
 * Gutenberg block for easy block editor integration
 * Honeypot spam protection
 * Captcha spam protection: Simple Math, Google reCAPTCHA v2, hCaptcha, Cloudflare
   Turnstile
 * Email notifications (admin and user confirmation)
 * Form submissions saved to custom database tables
 * Integrations: Mailchimp, Brevo & Slack (contacts + channel notifications on submit)
 * Form Health reports: submissions trend, revenue pulse, integration status, setup
   coach
 * **45+ built-in form templates** (Contact, Lead, Business, Registration, Application,
   Marketing, Survey, Payment, Nonprofit, Education) plus save-your-own custom templates
 * REST API endpoints

#### Integrations (Mailchimp, Brevo, Slack)

Connect your forms to popular tools without leaving WordPress.
 * **Mailchimp** —
add submitters to an audience with optional tags and double opt-in * **Brevo** —
create or update contacts and add them to a list * **Slack** — post a real-time 
channel notification via Incoming Webhook when a form is submitted * Manage connections
under **Lumo Forms  Integrations** (configure credentials, enable/disable) * Assign
connections on each form under **Settings  Integrations** in the form builder * 
Map email and name for Mailchimp and Brevo; Slack needs no field mapping (sends 
form title and field values) * Check status and recent activity under **Lumo Forms
Reports** (Form Health)

#### 45+ Ready-to-Use Form Templates

Don’t start from a blank canvas.

Lumo Forms includes **45+ built-in starter templates** for common business, marketing,
registration, survey, payment, nonprofit, education, and application use cases.

Choose a template, preview it, import it with one click, and customize it in the
drag & drop builder.

You can also save your own forms as reusable templates.

**Template features:**

 * Category-based template browsing
 * Template search
 * Demo preview
 * One-click **Use Template**
 * Dedicated **Lumo Forms  Templates** page
 * Preset templates are read-only
 * Save your own reusable templates

**Built-in templates by category:**

_Contact_ — Contact, Simple Contact, Support Request

_Lead_ — Lead Generation, Quote Request

_Business_ — Consultation, Appointment

_Registration_ — Event

_Application_ — Job Application

_Marketing_ — Newsletter Signup, Weekly Newsletter Signup, Newsletter with Interests,
Lead Capture Form, Free Guide Download, Product Waitlist, Webinar Registration, 
Request a Demo, VIP Offers Signup, Product Inquiry

_Feedback_ — Feedback, Customer Survey, Customer Satisfaction Survey, Product Review,
Support Experience Feedback, Website Usability Feedback, Employee Satisfaction Survey,
Exit Interview, 360 Peer Review, New Hire Onboarding Feedback

_Payment_ — Donation Form, Payment

_Nonprofit_ — Nonprofit Volunteer, Charitable Donation, Fundraiser Event Registration,
Corporate Sponsorship, In-Kind Donation

_Education_ — School Contact Form, Course Registration, Student Enrollment Application,
Parent-Teacher Meeting, Scholarship Application, Workshop Registration, Course Evaluation,
Tutoring Request

_General_ — Contact with Terms

### Input Fields

**Available input fields**

 * Name Fields
 * Email
 * Simple Text
 * Text Area
 * Address Fields
 * Country List
 * Dropdown
 * Radio Field
 * Checkbox
 * Multiple Choice
 * Website URL
 * Time & Date
 * Hidden Field
 * Section Break
 * Terms & Conditions
 * Custom Submit Button
 * Captcha (Math, reCAPTCHA v2, hCaptcha, Turnstile)
 * Payment Item
 * Custom Payment Amount
 * Payment Summary
 * Payment Gateway (Stripe or PayPal)
 * Subscription (displays a plan amount; charged as a one-time payment in this version)

### External services

This plugin can connect to third-party captcha, payment, and marketing/messaging
services when you enable them and configure credentials. No data is sent to these
services until you enter your own API keys or webhooks and a visitor submits a form
that uses them.

#### Google reCAPTCHA

Used to verify that a visitor is human when Google reCAPTCHA v2 is enabled on a 
form.

Data sent: captcha response token and visitor IP address (when available). Sent 
only when a visitor submits a form with reCAPTCHA enabled.

Service provider: Google LLC
 Terms of Service: https://policies.google.com/terms
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

When reCAPTCHA is enabled, the plugin loads scripts from https://www.google.com/
recaptcha/.

#### hCaptcha

Used to verify that a visitor is human when hCaptcha is enabled on a form.

Data sent: captcha response token and visitor IP address (when available). Sent 
only when a visitor submits a form with hCaptcha enabled.

Service provider: Intuition Machines, Inc.
 Terms of Service: https://www.hcaptcha.
com/terms Privacy Policy: https://www.hcaptcha.com/privacy

When hCaptcha is enabled, the plugin loads scripts from https://js.hcaptcha.com/.

#### Cloudflare Turnstile

Used to verify that a visitor is human when Cloudflare Turnstile is enabled on a
form.

Data sent: captcha response token and visitor IP address (when available). Sent 
only when a visitor submits a form with Turnstile enabled.

Service provider: Cloudflare, Inc.
 Terms of Service: https://www.cloudflare.com/
website-terms/ Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

When Turnstile is enabled, the plugin loads scripts from https://challenges.cloudflare.
com/.

#### Stripe

Used to process **one-time** card payments when Stripe is configured and a form 
includes a Payment Gateway field set to Stripe.

Data sent: payment amount, currency, and transaction metadata required to create
and confirm a PaymentIntent. Sent only when a visitor pays on a payment form.

Service provider: Stripe, Inc.
 Terms of Service: https://stripe.com/legal/consumer
Privacy Policy: https://stripe.com/privacy

When Stripe keys are present, the plugin loads Stripe.js from https://js.stripe.
com/ to render secure card fields. Card details are sent directly to Stripe and 
are not stored by this plugin.

#### PayPal

Used to process **one-time** payments when PayPal is configured and a form includes
a Payment Gateway field set to PayPal.

Data sent: payment amount, currency, order details, and transaction metadata required
to create and capture a PayPal order. Sent only when a visitor pays on a payment
form.

Service provider: PayPal Holdings, Inc.
 Terms of Service: https://www.paypal.com/
us/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full Privacy Policy: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/
mpp/ua/privacy-full

When PayPal Client ID is present, the plugin loads the PayPal JavaScript SDK from
https://www.paypal.com/sdk/js to render PayPal buttons.

#### Mailchimp

Used to add or update contacts in a Mailchimp audience when a Mailchimp connection
is enabled and assigned to a form.

Data sent: email address and mapped name or other field values you configure, plus
optional tags and double opt-in preference. Sent only after a successful form submission
with an enabled Mailchimp connection.

Service provider: The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp
 Terms of Service:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/ Privacy Policy: https://www.intuit.com/privacy/
statement/

API requests are sent to Mailchimp’s Marketing API (region-specific host derived
from your API key, e.g. `*.api.mailchimp.com`).

#### Brevo

Used to create or update contacts and add them to a list when a Brevo connection
is enabled and assigned to a form.

Data sent: email address and mapped name or other field values you configure. Sent
only after a successful form submission with an enabled Brevo connection.

Service provider: Sendinblue SAS (Brevo)
 Terms of Service: https://www.brevo.com/
legal/termsofuse/ Privacy Policy: https://www.brevo.com/legal/privacypolicy/

API requests are sent to https://api.brevo.com/.

#### Slack

Used to post form submission notifications to a Slack channel when a Slack connection
is enabled and assigned to a form.

Data sent: form title and submitted field labels/values in a channel message. Sent
only after a successful form submission with an enabled Slack connection.

Service provider: Slack Technologies, LLC
 Terms of Service: https://slack.com/terms-
of-service Privacy Policy: https://slack.com/privacy-policy

Messages are posted to the Incoming Webhook URL you provide (hooks.slack.com).

## Screenshots

[[

[[

[[

[[

## Blöcke

Dieses Plugin bietet 1 Block.

 *   Lumo Forms

## Installation

 1. Upload `lumo-forms` to `/wp-content/plugins/`
 2. Activate via **Plugins  Installed Plugins**
 3. Go to **Lumo Forms  Add New** to create your first form
 4. Embed using the shortcode `[lumoform id="X"]` or the Gutenberg block

#### Enable payments (Stripe or PayPal)

 1. Go to **Lumo Forms  Settings  Payments**
 2. Add your Stripe publishable & secret keys, and/or PayPal Client ID & Secret (Sandbox
    or Live)
 3. In the form builder, add payment fields (for example Payment Item or Custom Amount,
    Payment Summary, and Payment Gateway)
 4. Choose **Stripe** or **PayPal** on the Payment Gateway field
 5. Leave Gateway **Amount** blank to use the cart total, or enter a fixed amount
 6. Save the form and test with test/sandbox credentials before going live

#### Connect integrations (Mailchimp, Brevo, Slack)

 1. Go to **Lumo Forms  Integrations**
 2. Open the settings gear on Mailchimp, Brevo, or Slack
 3. Enter credentials (Mailchimp/Brevo API key and list, or Slack Incoming Webhook 
    URL)
 4. Enable the connection with the toggle
 5. Open a form in the builder  **Settings  Integrations**
 6. Assign the connection and map email / name fields (Mailchimp and Brevo only)
 7. Save the form and submit a test entry

## FAQ

### Does this plugin require any other form plugins?

No. Lumo Forms is fully standalone.

### How do I embed a form?

Each form automatically generates a shortcode like `[lumoform id="1"]`. You can 
also use the Lumo Forms Gutenberg block, or call `do_shortcode('[lumoform id="1"]')`
in PHP templates.

### Where are form submissions saved?

All submissions are saved in custom database tables (`wp_lumo_forms`, `wp_lumo_submissions`).
You can view, filter, and export them from **Lumo Forms  Entries**.

### How do I accept payments?

Configure Stripe and/or PayPal under **Settings  Payments**, then add Payment and
Payment Gateway fields in the builder. Leave the gateway amount empty for variable
totals from payment items or custom amounts.

### Do you store credit card numbers?

No. Card data is entered in Stripe Elements and sent directly to Stripe. This plugin
only stores payment metadata such as amount, currency, gateway name, and transaction
ID.

### Can I use PayPal?

Yes. Add your PayPal Client ID and Secret under Settings  Payments, set Sandbox 
or Live mode, and select PayPal on the Payment Gateway field.

### How do I test Stripe payments?

Use Stripe test keys (`pk_test_…` / `sk_test_…`) and test card `4242 4242 4242 4242`
with any future expiry date and any 3-digit CVC.

### Does the plugin support recurring subscriptions and refunds?

This release processes **one-time** charges. The Subscription field shows a plan-
style amount and is charged once. Full recurring billing, refunds, and cancellations
are planned for future versions. You can still issue refunds from your Stripe or
PayPal dashboard.

### How do integrations work?

Create a connection under **Lumo Forms  Integrations**, enable it, then assign it
on each form under **Settings  Integrations**. After a successful form submit, Lumo
sends the mapped data to the enabled services.

### Which integrations are included for free?

**Mailchimp**, **Brevo**, and **Slack**.

### Do I need field mapping for Slack?

No. Slack receives the form title and submitted field values. Map email and name
only for Mailchimp and Brevo.

### Where can I see if an integration ran?

Open **Lumo Forms  Reports** (Form Health) for integration status and recent activity,
or check the connected Mailchimp audience, Brevo list, or Slack channel.

### Is this GDPR-compliant?

The plugin stores IP addresses and user agents with submissions, and payment metadata
when a payment is collected. When integrations are enabled, mapped submitter data(
such as email and name) is sent to those third-party services. Review your privacy
policy and add consent fields where needed. See External services.

### How do I enable captcha?

Go to **Lumo Forms  Settings  Spam Protection**, choose a provider and add API keys(
not needed for Simple Math). Then open your form in the builder and enable Captcha
under General  Spam Protection.

## Rezensionen

Zu diesem Plugin liegen noch keine Rezensionen vor.

## Mitwirkende und Entwickler

„Lumo Forms – Drag & Drop Form Builder for WordPress“ ist Open-Source-Software. 
Folgende Menschen haben an diesem Plugin mitgewirkt:

Mitwirkende

 *   [ WPFound ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/wpfound/)

[Übersetze „Lumo Forms – Drag & Drop Form Builder for WordPress“ in deine Sprache.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/lumo-forms)

### Interessiert an der Entwicklung?

[Durchstöbere den Code](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/lumo-forms/),
sieh dir das [SVN-Repository](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/lumo-forms/) an 
oder abonniere das [Entwicklungsprotokoll](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/lumo-forms/)
per [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/lumo-forms/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Änderungsprotokoll

#### 1.0.4

 * Added Mailchimp, Brevo, and Slack integrations.
 * Added Form Health reports with submission, payment, and integration insights.
 * Added WP Mail SMTP integration with a dedicated SMTP menu for better email deliverability.
 * Expanded the template library from 7 to 45+ ready-to-use templates.
 * Improved payment fields, form submission handling, and payment UI.
 * Added free Smart Form Styling: 12 design themes, brand color, typography, field/
   label/button/background controls, and live preview in the builder.
 * Rebuilt form Confirmation settings: thank-you message (rich text + smart tags),
   redirect to a WordPress page, or custom URL.
 * Improved email notifications: multi-recipient To/CC/BCC, Reply-To, admin intro
   message, user confirmation body, and clickable smart tags.
 * Fixed saving of comma-separated admin notification addresses (To/CC/BCC).
 * Refreshed the main Settings page UI (General, Spam, Email, Payments, Advanced)
   with card layout and toggles.
 * Fixed Export/Import button icon alignment on the Tools page.

#### 1.0.3

 * Fixed critical PHP fatal error on hosts running PHP 7.4 (removed PHP 8-only syntax:
   match, mixed, union types)
 * Added captcha spam protection: Simple Math, Google reCAPTCHA v2, hCaptcha, and
   Cloudflare Turnstile with server-side verification
 * Added form templates feature: save and reuse form templates across sites

#### 1.0.2

 * Improved form builder UI
 * Improved Textarea field

#### 1.0.1

 * Fixed Gutenberg block script localization object name to use the lumoForms prefix
 * Confirmed Plugin URI points to a live site (https://wpfound.dev/)
 * Set Author URI to the WordPress.org profile so it differs from Plugin URI

#### 1.0.0

 * Initial release

## Meta

 *  Version **1.0.4**
 *  Zuletzt aktualisiert **vor 2 Wochen**
 *  Aktive Installationen **weniger als 10**
 *  WordPress-Version ** 6.4 oder höher **
 *  Getestet bis **7.0.4**
 *  PHP-Version ** 7.4 oder höher **
 *  Sprache
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/lumo-forms/)
 * Schlagwörter
 * [contact form](https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/contact-form/)[drag-and-drop](https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/drag-and-drop/)
   [form builder](https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/form-builder/)
 *  [Erweiterte Ansicht](https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/lumo-forms/advanced/)

## Bewertungen

Es wurden noch keine Rezensionen eingereicht.

[Deine Rezension](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/lumo-forms/reviews/#new-post)

[Alle Rezensionen anzeigen](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/lumo-forms/reviews/)

## Mitwirkende

 *   [ WPFound ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/wpfound/)

## Support

Möchtest du etwas mitteilen? Brauchst du Unterstützung?

 [Support-Forum anzeigen](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/lumo-forms/)